?

Log in

the smallest weird number
70
I want to go to there. 
5th-Mar-2009 06:46 pm
s.o.m.
Things are looking up a little bit.
1. I talked to my dad.  He's still a jerk, but he is my dad.  Hopefully things will get better.
2. Did some more junk to my piece of crap car.  We installed new spark plugs, distributor rotor and cap and a new timing belt!  It should work, and it was working, but now it's making an awful buzzing noise that I think is the oil pressure sensor.  lame.
3. I filed my taxes and decided not to worry about my nannying ordeal.
4.  I caved in and I am now paying alverno $20 a month... I just didn't want to deal with it any more and the lawyer said there's some law that says I do have to pay it back, but that we could fight it.  However, if I fought it and lost I would end up paying A LOT.  So what ev. Twenty bucks a month is doable.
5. I got all my cavities filled and I am now religiously flossing everyday.  I already brush twice a day but I guess flossing is important.. whoda thought!
6. Unfortunately my physics teacher is still insane.  I got an F on my test and when I asked her for the class average she said she 'doesn't worry about averages' because 'they don't mean anything'.  I was like :|  are you nuts?  Eh she's impossible.
7.  My school situation is still shitty and I have even more problems, but I am going to try and figure it out before complaining too much.

Ok, I need some advice...
My baby sister snuck out of the house last weekend and didn't tell any of her friends (I called all of them) and the guy she was with she presumably met on myspace (I 'hacked' (guessed her password) myspace and read her messages).  So, last saturday I spent the whole day worrying about her.. filing out a police report, the whole nine yards because we all thought she ran away and I thought this myspace guy killed her or something.  Ok fastforward a bunch of hours she stumbles in the door and tells some lies blah blah. 
Here's the main point that I need advice on---  I changed the passwords of her email(msn), myspace, and AIM, but I'm not sure when to give them back to her.  I was thinking as soon as she gets her grades up.  What do you guys think?  If it was up to me and I was an ice witch I would delete her myspace and never give it back... but I wouldn't do that.

Oh yeah, one more thing.. I bought a new camera, a canon SD1100is!  It's small and cute.  Nothing fancy, just small.  I'm excited aboot it!  Hope y'all are doing well!

Life Lesson #13:
Right down your bank transactions in a check register.  You're friendly bank teller will probably give one to you for free.  It will save you money in the end. 
Ok that was dumb..
Life Lesson #13.5
Nevermind, I can't think of anything.

Comments 
6th-Mar-2009 01:46 am (UTC) - averages dont mean anythign-wtf
okay so i'm assuming she knows you have looked through her messages, know what's going on with her and this guy, and dont like it. taking away someones internet "connections" is a big punishment for a highschooler. but she pulled some shit and needs some repercussion for her actions.

grades up is always a good one-cuz she will work for it (maybe even get in the habit of doing work) and there is a 'finish line'. but at the same time, some ppl try as they might, cant do it.

i'm not sure of the relationship between you girls. like if you sit down and talk with her does she listen? take it to heart? cuz if that's the case tell her she needs to stop lying and be honest. it's super important that SOMEONE knows where you are and who you are with -and on an on.
6th-Mar-2009 04:18 am (UTC) - Re: averages dont mean anythign-wtf
Our relationship is pretty good. I know she feels bad about what she did and we had a realllly long talk last saturday. She ended up spending the night at my house. The thing about the grades is that i KNOW she can do better, she just has to make the time to do her homework, but she is always on myspace!
Also, my mom is a HUGE pushover so it's not like she'll be grounded or anything for that long. I talked about the issue with abi and I asked her what other punishment seemed fair and she had no other alternatives, so I think it was a good choice. I'm hoping the grades thing will work!
6th-Mar-2009 06:47 am (UTC) - Re: averages dont mean anythign-wtf
good. way to step up! it will do her good in the long run :)
6th-Mar-2009 02:30 am (UTC)
is she living with you?
6th-Mar-2009 04:19 am (UTC)
no, she's at home with my mom.
6th-Mar-2009 03:26 am (UTC)
i feel like if i was a high school student with my internet accounts taken away, i would just make new ones?
6th-Mar-2009 04:21 am (UTC)
As stalkerish as it seems.. I check out her besties myspaces to see if they added anyone new that looks like it could be abi. Also, mom keeps a close eye on her when she's home and I think she has internet access, just mostly no myspace. She may have already created a new myspace, but I doubt it.
6th-Mar-2009 03:27 am (UTC)
ps: i want to go to there.
6th-Mar-2009 04:22 am (UTC)
:)
This page was loaded Feb 27th 2017, 1:36 pm GMT.