?

Log in

the smallest weird number
70
I'm on a roll! 
27th-Jun-2008 06:20 pm
s.o.m.
I think I played a video game or something that would always say, "I'm on a roll"  I can't remember, though.  Maybe I saw it on a t-shirt.  Edited to add that I figured it out.. That's the saying on those nutroll candy bars.  now I feel like a retard.

Being unemployed I have a lot of time on my hands.  I usually sit around but today I decided to finish a dress I had started like a year ago.  It is honestly really crappy, but considering my handicaps (being ill today, missing pattern pieces, huge pattern size...) I didn't do THAT bad. It was from a pattern from 1969 and a size 14.  When I bought it. for 10 cents I figured, pff this will be no problem.  WRONG.  It was a disaster trying to make everything smaller.  Maybe now that I know more about sewing I could do it but a year ago I could not.  I made a huge mistake with the back so it is a lot longer than the front.  I think I can hem it up to make them even.  If I would put the ties right on my bust, rather than under, they would be even.  Oh yeah and I made the hem badly.  It is supposed to be reversible but I said forget that because I was frustrated, so now it's not reversible.  Ok ok on with the pictures:

Stupid expression on my face.

Here's a sort of nice view of the fabric.

   A crappy view of the back.  It has two really bad darts in the back.  Oh yeah and the whole dress is lined in the green fabric that you can see in the ties.  

  This is what it is supposed to look like.  Mine doesn't quite look the same!

You can sort of tell in the picture of the pattern but the front of the dress ties in the back, with four ribbons, then the back has those long ties to shut the whole dress. So, there are no side seams connecting the back to the front.  Kind of cool, kind of stupid!
Hope y'all like it!!! 
Comments 
29th-Jun-2008 02:35 pm (UTC)
i actually really like that the front is shorter! i would leave it that way. seeing the things youve been making really makes me want to sew again. i would say i never have time but i have tonight off work so maybe i should stop the bullshit and just dust off my machines and make something!! haha. ferrealtho. its cute, aly.
2nd-Jul-2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
i like it. the fabric is so pretty, then lining with the green. nice ideas

keep them coming!
This page was loaded Jul 26th 2017, 2:43 pm GMT.